Lavender fields

  • Common Name: Lavender
  • Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
  • Botanical Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
  • Countries of Origin: Bulgaria, Canada, France, India, Italy
  • Essential Oil Shelf Life: 6 years
  • Essential Oil Safety Considerations: Dilute well before applying to the skin; Keep out of the reach from children, For topical use only.

Lavender Essential oil is consistently one of our most popular essential oils. It's also one of the most recognized fragrances often invoking childhood memories of Mom or Grandma. The Lavender plant is a staple in many gardens where one can go and enjoy the beauty of the plant and its fragrance, picking the blooming flowers bringing the fragrance into the house.

The popular fragrance of Lavender is a middle to top note that can be described as a fresh, light, sweet-herbal aroma, with floral, woody, and sometimes fruity notes. The minor notes may vary a little depending upon the variety of the plant, as well as the time of year, and growing location, but the base note generally remains constant and gives Lavender its distinct fragrance.

Lavender is not just another pretty, pleasant-smelling plant, however. It's a useful plant that has proven itself as a very beneficial contributor to healthfulness. Its wonderful fragrance not only invokes pleasant memories, but is also soothing, and calming reducing anxiety and fear. Lavender essential oil has been used to soothe and relieve pain from burns to the skin as well as acting as an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal. Its fragrance also makes it a great deodorant.

Sun Island Body Care offers a number of products scented with Lavender from Bar and Liquid soaps, to wax melters, Bath Salts, Deodorant, Hydrosol room sprays, Lotions, to wearable and undiluted essential oils.

| Back to to the Sun Island store